Skip navigation links
Collapse Help CenterHelp Center
E-Subscriptions
Permits
Facility Rentals
Collapse UtilitiesUtilities
Recycling
Sewer
Trash
Water
Collapse City DepartmentsCity Departments
Collapse BuildingBuilding
Building Reports
Bulletins and Forms
Permits
Construction Hours
Collapse Code EnforcementCode Enforcement
FAQs
Work Exempt From Permit
Construction hours
Collapse Community DevelopmentCommunity Development
General Plan Update
Collapse Cultural ArtsCultural Arts
What's New?
TGIF Concerts in the Parks
William D. Cannon Art Gallery
Arts Education
Community Arts Grants
Performing Arts
Visual Arts
Collapse Economic DevelopmentEconomic Development
Education & Research
Quality of Life
Commercial Property Search
Business Academy
Business Resources
Why Do Business in Carlsbad?
Business Climate and Industrial Clusters
Expand and Relocate
Weather
Life Sciences Incubator
Collapse Emergency PreparednessEmergency Preparedness
Emergency Planning
Potential Hazards
Volunteers-CERT
Emergency Operations Center (EOC)
Environmental Programs
Collapse FinanceFinance
Budget
Fees and billing
Taxes
Purchasing
Pay or Contest Your Parking Ticket
Collapse FireFire
Operations
Prevention
Collapse Geographic Info SystemsGeographic Info Systems
Untitled Document
Collapse HousingHousing
Affordable Housing
Financial Assistance
Mediation Program / Neighborhood Conflict Resolution
Code Compliance
Neighborhood Programs
Redevelopment / Village Programs
Community Activity Funding
Hiring Center
Information and Referrals
Volunteer Program
Mediation Q & A
Carlsbad - Love it
Neighborhood Services
Collapse Human ResourcesHuman Resources
Job Opportunities
Human Resources Documents
Land Development Engineering
Collapse LibraryLibrary
About Us
Kids
Teens
eResearch
Literacy
En EspaƱol
Support Us
Collapse Parks & RecreationParks & Recreation
Aquatics
Classes & Camps
Adults 50+
Sports
Trails
Open Space
Parks & Facilities
Rentals
Get Involved
Collapse PlanningPlanning
Agendas, Minutes and Notices
Applications
General Plan
Growth Management
Village Review Area
Zoning
Collapse PolicePolice
Crime Prevention
Crime Statistics
Crime Victims Info
Employment
Services
Volunteers
Police Headlines
Station Volunteer of the Year
Senior Volunteer Patrol of the Year
More Police News
Gatherings and Demonstrations
Message From the Police Chief
Collapse Public WorksPublic Works
Contracting
Engineering
Development Services
Streets and Traffic
Environmental Programs
Water
Sewer
Facilities
Fleet
Records Management
Redevelopment
Collapse SewerSewer
Keep Sewers Clog Free
Property Owner Responsibilities
Food Service and Restaurants
Sewer Operations
Spill Prevention and Response
Sewer Spills FAQ's
Collapse WaterWater
Drinking Water
Recycled Water
Water Conservation
Rates and Billing
Urban Water Management Plan 2010
Backflow & Cross-Connections
Development
Collapse Environmental ServicesEnvironmental Services
Collapse Habitat ManagementHabitat Management
Preserves
Species & Habitats
Maps
Documents
Announcements
Frequently Asked Questions
Links
Sustainable City
Water Conservation
Collapse Storm Water ProtectionStorm Water Protection
Best Management Practices
Studies and Reports
Collapse TrashTrash
Solid Waste
Recycling
Hazardous Waste
Bulky Item Collection
Composting
Rates and Billing
Carts
Environmental Guiding Principles
FAQs on sustainability
Collapse Transportation DepartmentTransportation Department
Construction Management & Inspection
Street Maintenance
Collapse Transportation EngineeringTransportation Engineering
Traffic Operations
Traffic Signal Systems
Transportation Design/Project Management

Street Sweeping Schedule G-M

1st and 3rd Monday
Gabbiano Lane
1st and 3rd Friday
Galena Avenue 2nd and 4th Friday
Galicia Way
1st and 3rd Monday
Galleon Way
1st and 3rd Monday
Garboso Place
1st and 3rd Monday
Garboso Street
1st and 3rd Monday
Garden House Road 2nd and 4th Friday
Gardenia Court
1st and 3rd Friday
Garfield Street
1st and 3rd Tuesday
Garibaldi Place
1st and 3rd Thursday
Gary Circle
1st and 3rd Thursday
Gateshead Road
2nd and 4th Thursday
Gateway Garden Road 2nd and 4th Friday
Gaviota Circle
1st and 3rd Monday
Gaviota Lane
1st and 3rd Monday
Gaviota Place
1st and 3rd Monday
Gayle Way
1st and 3rd Wednesday
Geiger Court
2nd and 4th Wednesday
Gentle Knoll Road 2nd and 4th Friday
Geode Lane 2nd and 4th Friday
Geranium Street
1st and 3rd Friday
Gibraltar Street
1st and 3rd Monday
Ginger Avenue
1st and 3rd Friday
Glasgow Drive
2nd and 4th Thursday
Glenbrook St
2nd and 4th Thursday
Gloria Lane
2nd and 4th Tuesday
Goldenbush Drive
1st and 3rd Friday
Goldeneye View
1st and 3rd Friday
Gold Flower Road
1st and 3rd Friday
Golden Star Lane
1st and 3rd Friday
Goldstone Road 2nd and 4th Friday
Gorge Place
2nd and 4th Thursday
Gozo Place
Renamed
Grado Cipreso
1st and 3rd Monday
Grado El Tupelo
1st and 3rd Monday
Grady Place
2nd and 4th Tuesday
Granada Way
1st and 3rd Thursday
Grand Avenue
 
          Bet. Carlsbad Blvd and Harding
Mon/Wed/Fri weekly
          Balance
1st and 3rd Tuesday
Granite Court 2nd and 4th Tuesday
Grecourt Way
2nd and 4th Wednesday
Greenhaven Drive 2nd and 4th Friday
Green Valley Rd
Not built
Greenock Court
2nd and 4th Thursday
Greenwich Street
2nd and 4th Thursday
Gregory Drive
1st and 3rd Wednesday
Grivetta Court
1st and 3rd Friday
Grulla Street
2nd and 4th Friday
Guevara Road
1st and 3rd Wednesday
Gull Court
1st and 3rd Friday
 

1st and 3rd Thursday
Halite Place 2nd and 4th Friday
Halley Drive
not in Thomas Guide
Hamden Way
2nd and 4th Thursday
Harbor Drive
1st and 3rd Tuesday
Harbor View Lane
2nd and 4th Tuesday
Harding Street
1st and 3rd Tuesday
Harrison Street
2nd and 4th Tuesday
Harwich Drive
2nd and 4th Thursday
Hastings Drive
2nd and 4th Thursday
Hataca Road
1st and 3rd Monday
Havens Point Place
2nd and 4th Tuesday
Haverhill Street
1st and 3rd Thursday
Haymar Drive
2nd and 4th Monday
Hemingway Drive
2nd and 4th Wednesday
Hemlock Avenue
1st and 3rd Tuesday
Heritage Drive 2nd and 4th Friday
Hibiscus Circle
1st and 3rd Tuesday
Hidalgo
 
          Melrose Drive to east end
2nd and 4th Friday
Hidden Valley Road (all)
1st and 3rd Friday
High Ridge Avenue
2nd and 4th Wednesday
Highland Drive
 
          Chestnut to north end
1st and 3rd Wednesday
          Tamarack to Adams
2nd and 4th Tuesday
Hilllcrest Circle
1st and 3rd Wednesday
Hillside Drive
 
 Highland to Sunnyhill
2nd and 4th Tuesday
         Neblina to Kelly
2nd and 4th Thursday
Hillyer Street
2nd and 4th Monday
Holly Brae Lane
2nd and 4th Wednesday
Home Avenue
1st and 3rd Tuesday
Hoover Street
2nd and 4th Tuesday
Hope Avenue
1st and 3rd Tuesday
Horizon Drive
2nd and 4th Wednesday
Hosp Way
1st and 3rd Wednesday
Hummingbird Road
1st and 3rd Friday
Hummock Drive
2nd and 4th Thursday
Huntington Drive 2nd and 4th Friday
 

1st and 3rd Friday
Impala Drive
2nd and 4th Wednesday
Ingelton Avenue 2nd and 4th Friday
Inlet Drive 2nd and 4th Thursday
Innovation Way 2nd and 4th Friday
Inverness Court
2nd and 4th Thursday
Inverness Drive
2nd and 4th Thursday
Iris Court
1st and 3rd Friday
Isle Drive
2nd and 4th Tuesday
Islands Way
2nd and 4th Friday
Ivy Street
1st and 3rd Friday
2nd and 4th Monday
Jackspar Drive
2nd and 4th Monday
Jade Lane 2nd and 4th Friday
James Drive
 
 Valley to Oak
1st and 3rd Wednesday
 Basswood to north end
1st and 3rd Wednesday
        Tamarack to south end
2nd and 4th Tuesday
Janis Way
1st and 3rd Wednesday
Jasmine Court
1st and 3rd Friday
Jeanne Place
2nd and 4th Tuesday
Jeffers Place
2nd and 4th Monday
Jefferson Street
 
 Marron to I-5
2nd and 4th Monday
        Balance
1st and 3rd Tuesday
Jerez Court
1st and 3rd Monday
Juniper Avenue
1st and 3rd Tuesday
2nd and 4th Wednesday
Karst Road 2nd and 4th Thursday
Keats Place
2nd and 4th Monday
Ketch Way
1st and 3rd Friday
Kellogg Avenue
2nd and 4th Wednesday
Kelly Drive
2nd and 4th Thursday
Kestrel Drive
1st and 3rd Friday
Kimberly Court
1st and 3rd Wednesday
Kingston Street
1st and 3rd Thursday
Kirk Place
2nd and 4th Wednesday
Kirkwall Avenue
2nd and 4th Thursday
Knollwood Dr
 
          Tamarack Ave to Foothill Ave
2nd and 4th Thursday
Knowles Avenue
 
 Jefferson to I-5
1st and 3rd Wednesday
        Balance
1st and 3rd Tuesday
Korite Place 2nd and 4th Friday
Kremeyer Circle
 
          Laguna Dr. to end
1st and 3rd Tuesday
Kyanite Place 2nd and 4th Friday
 

2nd and 4th Monday
La Capela Place
2nd and 4th Monday
La Coruna Place
1st and 3rd Monday
La Costa Avenue
 
           I-5 to ECR
Every Monday
          Balance
Every Monday
La Duela Lane
2nd and 4th Monday
La Gacha Lane
2nd and 4th Monday
La Garza Court
2nd and 4th Friday
La Golondrina St
2nd and 4th Friday
La Gran Via
1st and 3rd Monday
La Macerena Ave
2nd and 4th Monday
La Nueces Place
2nd and 4th Monday
La Nevasca Lane
2nd and 4th Monday
La Paloma Circle
Renamed
La Paloma Court
2nd and 4th Friday
La Paloma Street
2nd and 4th Friday
La Place Court
2nd and 4th Wednesday
La Plancha Lane
2nd and 4th Monday
La Pluma Lane
2nd and 4th Monday
La Portalada Drive
1st and 3rd Thursday
La Selva Way
2nd and 4th Monday
La Tinada Court
2nd and 4h Monday
La Vanco Court
2nd and 4th Friday
Ladera Court
1st and 3rd Monday
Lafayette Court
1st and 3rd Thursday
Lagoon Lane
Renamed
Laguna Drive
 
          Pio Pico to Elmwood
1st and 3rd Wednesday
          Jefferson to I-5
1st and 3rd Tuesday
          Jefferson to State
1st and 3rd Tuesday
Lakewood Street
1st and 3rd Thursday
Landau Court
2nd and 4th Wednesday
Lands End Court
1st and 3rd Friday
Landsford Way
2nd and 4th Thursday
Lanyard Place
2nd and 4th Monday
Lapis Road 2nd and 4th Friday
Laredo Street
1st and 3rd Thursday
Larimar Avenue 2nd and 4th Friday
Larkspur Lane
2nd and 4th Wednesday
Las Brisas Court
1st and 3rd Monday
Las Flores Drive
 
          Jefferson to I-5
1st and 3rd Tuesday
          I-5 to Highland
1st and 3rd Wednesday
Las Mientes Lane
2nd and 4th Monday
Las Nueces Place
2nd and 4th Monday
Las Olas Ct
 
          Rancho Santa Fe Rd to end
2nd and 4th Monday
Las Palmas Drive
2nd and 4th Wednesday
Lassen Lane
1st and 3rd Thursday
Laurie Circle
1st and 3rd Wednesday
Lawrence Street
1st and 3rd Thursday
Lego Drive
2nd and 4th Tuesday
Lee Court
1st and 3rd Wednesday
Lemon Leaf Drive
1st and 3rd Friday
Leucite Place 2nd and 4th Friday
Levante Street
1st and 3rd Monday
Levee Drive
 
          Tamarack Ave to Stoneridge Rd
2nd and 4th Thursday
Lewis Lane
1st and 3rd Tuesday
Lilac Court
1st and 3rd Friday
Lily Place
1st and 3rd Friday
Limonite Court 2nd and 4th Friday
Lincoln Street
 
          Oak to Chestnut
1st and 3rd Tuesday
          Oak to Carlsbad Blvd.
1st and 3rd Tuesday
Lighthouse Road
1st and 3rd Friday
Linda Lane
1st and 3rd Wednesday
Linmar Lane
1st and 3rd Tuesday
Lismore Place 2nd and 4th Friday
Live Oaks Drive 2nd and 4th Friday
Llama Court
2nd and 4th Friday
Llama Street
2nd and 4th Friday
Lobelia Court
1st and 3rd Friday
Locust Avenue
2nd and 4th Tuesday
Loganberry Drive
Private
Loker Ave East
1st and 3rd Monday
Loker Ave West
1st and 3rd Monday
Loma Court
2nd and 4th Thursday
Loma Laguna Drive
2nd and 4th Thursday
Loma Way
2nd and 4th Thursday
Long Place
1st and 3rd Tuesday
Longfellow Road
2nd and 4th Monday
Longport Road
Renamed
Longview Drive
1st and 3rd Thursday
Lonicera Street
1st and 3rd Fridays
Los Manos Road
Renamed
Los Pinos Circle
2nd and 4th Monday
Los Pinos Drive
2nd and 4th Monday
Los Robles Drive
2nd and 4th Tuesday
Lotus Court
1st and 3rd Friday
Lowder Lane
Renamed
Lucia Court
1st and 3rd Monday
Luciernaga Court
2nd and 4th Friday
Luciernaga Place
2nd and 4th Friday
Luciernaga Street
2nd and 4th Friday
Lynch Court
2nd and 4th Monday
Lyons Court
1st and 3rd Thursday
 

2nd and 4th Wednesday
Macadamia Drive
2nd and 4th Tuesday
Madera Court
1st and 3rd Monday
Madison Street
1st and 3rd Tuesday
Madrilena Way
1st and 3rd Monday
Maezel Lane
1st and 3rd Wednesday
Magnolia Avenue
 
          I-5 to Roosevelt
1st and 3rd Tuesday
          Pio Pico to Monroe
2nd and 4th Wednesday
Majano Place
2nd and 4th Monday
Malachite Place 2nd and 4th Friday
Mallee Street
1st and 3rd Friday
Mallel Street
1st and 3rd Friday
Mallorca Place
1st and 3rd Monday
Mallow Court
1st and 3rd Friday
Managua Place
2nd and 4th Friday
Manzanita Street
1st and 3rd Friday
Manzano Drive
2nd and 4th Tuesday
Maple Avenue
1st and 3rd Tuesday
Mar Azul Way
1st and 3rd Friday
Marca Place
1st and 3rd Monday
Marcasite Place 2nd and 4th Friday
Margaret Way
2nd and 4th Wednesday
Marguerite Lane
1st and 3rd Friday
Maria Lane
1st and 3rd Wednesday
Marina Drive
2nd and 4th Tuesday
Mariposa Road
1st and 3rd Friday
Maritime Drive
1st and 3rd Friday
Marjorie Lane
2nd and 4th Wednesday
Mark Circle
1st and 3rd Thursday
Marmol Court
2nd and 4th Friday
Marquita Place
1st and 3rd Monday
Marron Road
 
          Jefferson to ECR
Every Monday
          ECR to Avenida de Anita
2nd and 4th Thursday
Martingale Court
1st and 3rd Friday
Masters Road
2nd and 4th Monday
Mateo Place
1st and 3rd Monday
Mayfair Court
1st and 3rd Thursday
McCauley Lane
1st and 3rd Wednesday
McKinley Street
1st and 3rd Wednesday
Meadowlark Lane
1st and 3rd Wednesday
Medford Court
1st and 3rd Thursday
Melrose Drive
2nd and 4th Friday
         Palomar Airport Road to Faraday Avenue 2nd and 4th Friday
Merlin Drive
1st and 3rd Friday
Merlo Court
1st and 3rd Friday
Mermaid Drive
1st and 3rd Friday
Mervin Drive
2nd and 4th Monday
Metropolitan Street 2nd and 4th Friday
Middleton Drive
2nd and 4th Thursday
Milano Drive
1st and 3rd Thursday
Milford Place
2nd and 4th Thursday
Millay Court
2nd and 4th Monday
Mimosa Drive
1st and 3rd Friday
Mimosa Lane
1st and 3rd Friday
Mission Estancia
Renamed
Mission Estancia West
Renamed
Monroe St
 
 Marron Rd to Chestnut Ave
1st and 3rd Wednesday
          Chestnut Ave to Sunnyhill
2nd and 4th Wednesday
Montecito Drive 2nd and 4th Friday
Morada Street
1st and 3rd Monday
Morning Glory Lane
1st and 3rd Wednesday
Mountain View Drive
1st and 3rd Tuesday
Muirfields Drive (East of Keeneland Drive) 2nd and 4th Friday
Muslo Lane
1st and 3rd Monday